Peter Thompson's Bay Area Newsletter News
6/3/2015
Thompson's Bay Area Calendar


BAY AREA BLUEGRASS EVENTS

For complete, regularly updated information -- and more (like a list of all the area's bands and radio shows) -- visit www.bgsignal.com
Additions, corrections, and suggestions -- and your comments -- are most welcome via e-mail: bgsignal@comcast.net

Keep on the sunny side -
PeterT

---------------------------------

"Bluegrass Signal" radio show

Broadcast Saturdays, 6:30 - 8:00 pm on www.KALW.org (91.7 FM in the Bay Area)
Archived for one week at www.KALW.org/local-music-player (select 'Bluegrass Signal')
Re-broadcast Mon-Fri at 8 am (Pacific Time) on www.bluegrasscountry.org


June 6: Live On Arrival
The bi-annual On-Air Folk Festival presents live music from the KALW studios between 3 and 8 pm. During the "Bluegrass Signal" portion of the festivities: two bands playing the Vern's Stage at FDF: The Dim Lights and Old Belle.

June 13: Gearing Up For Grass Valley
Last-minute previews of next weekend's 40th Anniversary Father's Day Festival.

June 20: All Kinds Of Country
Guest host Sully Roddy picks 'em and plays 'em.

June 27 & July 4: Ramblin' On My Mind
I can't stand to ramble no more/I'd rather count the flowers growin' at my door/I'd rather sit and think of places I have been before/I can't stand to ramble no more.

July 11: All Kinds Of Country
Guest host Sully Roddy picks 'em and plays ‘em.

July 18: Across the Tracks
New releases and reissues

July 25 & Aug. 1: What Hath Ralph Wrought?
On the anniversaries of (7/25/27) Ralph Peer’s first recording sessions in Bristol (with Ernest Stoneman & the Dixie Mountaineers) and (8/1/27) the first recordings of the Carter Family, a celebration of the “Big Bang Of Country Music” and its legacy.

Aug. 8: Radio Boogie
Guest host Allegra Thompson picks ‘em and plays ‘em.

Aug. 15: Happy Birthday, Rose!
A celebration of the music of Rose Maddox — with her brothers, Reno & Smiley, the Vern Williams Band, and others.

--------------------------------

Concert & Club Dates

June

June 1: The Alabama Bowties - Amnesia, SF
June 1: Laurie Lewis (solo) - Armando’s, Martinez
June 2: Bean Creek - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
June 3: Sidesaddle & Co. - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
June 3: Whiskey Brothers - Albatross Pub, Berkeley
June 4: Ed Neff & Friends - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
June 4: Mill Creek Ramblers - Mission Pizza, Fremont
June 4: Kentucky Twisters - Atlas Cafe, SF
June 5: Stuart Duncan & Noam Pikelny - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
June 6: Brian Godchaux & Sandy Rothman; Pat Nevins & Echo Trail - High Street Station, Alameda - Jerry Day Benefit
June 8: Steep Ravine - Amnesia, SF
June 8: Cahalen Morrison & County Hammer - Don Quixote's, Felton
June 9: Molly Tuttle & Friends (John Mailander, Wes Corbett, others); Lonely Heartstrings Band - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
June 9: New Carolina Special - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
June 10: Dark Hollow - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
June 11: Ed Neff & Friends - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
June 11: Mill Creek Ramblers - Mission Pizza, Fremont
June 11: Bradford Lee Folk & The Bluegrass Playboys; The Alabama Bow Ties - Don Quixote's, Felton
June 12: Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
June 12: Molly Tuttle & The Tuttle Family + John Mailander - Studio 55, San Rafael
June 12 (9 pm): Avram Siegel & Blaine Sprouse - Diesel Books, Oakland
June 13 (1 pm): Bearcat Stringband - Cato's, Oakland
June 13 (2 pm): Harmony Grits - San Gregorio Store
June 13: Thorns & Blue Roses - Suzy Thompson & Del Rey; Joe Newberry & Rafe Stefanini - Ashkenaz, Berkeley
June 13: Mostly Simply Bluegrass - Blithedale Canyon - Murphy’s, Sonoma
June 13: Poor Man’s Whiskey - Slim’s, SF
June 13: Canyon Johnson - Mission Pizza & Pub, Fremont
June 13: Hot Rize - Rio Theatre, Santa Cruz
June 15: Windy Hill - Amnesia, SF
June 16: Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley - Don Quixote's, Felton
June 16: Cabin Fever - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
June 17: Sidesaddle & Co. - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
June 17: Whiskey Brothers - Albatross Pub, Berkeley
June 17: Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
June 18: Mill Creek Ramblers - Mission Pizza, Fremont
June 19: One Grass, Two Grass; Sour Mash Hug Band - Plough & Stars, SF
June 22: OMGG - Obviously Minor Guys & a Girl (Nate & Max Schwartz, Marty Varner, AJ Lee); 35 Years of Trouble - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
June 22: Alison Krauss & Union Station featuring Jerry Douglas; Willie Nelson & Family - Mountain Winery, Saratoga
June 22: The Earl Brothers - Amnesia, SF
June 23: Slide Road - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
June 24: Loganville - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
June 24: High Country - Albany Taproom
June 25: Ed Neff & Friends - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
June 25: Mill Creek Ramblers - Mission Pizza, Fremont
June 25: Kim Richey; Mollie O’Brien & Rich Moore; Nina Gerber & Chris Webster - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
June 27: Beargrass Creek - Mission Pizza, Fremont
June 29: The Vivants - Amnesia, SF
June 29: Rocky Mountain Jewgrass - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
June 30: Leftover Crow - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
June 30: Bangers & Grass - Kensington Circus Pub

July

July 1: Sidesaddle & Co. - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
July 1: Whiskey Brothers - Albatross Pub, Berkeley
July 2: Ed Neff & Friends - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
July 2: Mill Creek Ramblers - Mission Pizza, Fremont
July 4: The Mountain Men; The Jespersons - Plough & Stars, SF
July 5 (4 pm): Peter Rowan - Rancho Nicasio BBQ
July 6: The Alabama Bowties - Amnesia, SF
July 7: Bean Creek - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
July 8: Dark Hollow - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
July 9: Ed Neff & Friends - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
July 9: Mill Creek Ramblers - Mission Pizza, Fremont
July 11 (1 pm): Bearcat Stringband - Cato's, Oakland
July 11 (2 pm): Harmony Grits - San Gregorio Store
July 11: Mostly Simply Bluegrass - Murphy’s, Sonoma
July 11: Shasta String Celebration - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
July 11: One Grass Two Grass; Hay Babes; Laura & The Killed Men - The Starry Plough, Berkeley
July 12 (3 pm): Dawg Day Afternoon Bluegrass Festival: David Grisman Sextet; Del McCoury Band; Earls Of Lesicester feat. Jerry Douglas - Green Music Center, Rohnert Park
July 13: Steep Ravine - Amnesia, SF
July 14: New Carolina Special - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
July 15: Sidesaddle & Co. - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
July 15: Whiskey Brothers - Albatross Pub, Berkeley
July 16: Ed Neff & Friends - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
July 16: Mill Creek Ramblers - Mission Pizza, Fremont
July 17: Alison Krauss & Union Station featuring Jerry Douglas; Willie Nelson & Family - Thunder Valley Casino Resort, Lincoln
July 20: Windy Hill - Amnesia, SF
July 21: Cabin Fever - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
July 22: Loganville - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
July 22: High Country - Albany Taproom
July 23: Ed Neff & Friends - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
July 23: Mill Creek Ramblers - Mission Pizza, Fremont
July 23: Alison Krauss & Union Station featuring Jerry Douglas; Willie Nelson & Family - Greek Theatre, Berkeley
July 25: Beargrass Creek - Mission Pizza, Fremont
July 27: The Earl Brothers - Amnesia, SF
July 28: Slide Road - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
July 29: Matt & George & Their Pleasant Valley Boys - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
July 30: Ed Neff & Friends - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
July 30: Mill Creek Ramblers - Mission Pizza, Fremont

Beyond

Aug. 14: Bill Evans' "The Banjo In America" - USS Potomac, Jack London Square, Oakland
Sept. 10: Bill Monroe Birthday Tribute - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
Sept. 11: High Country - USS Potomac, Jack London Square, Oakland
Sept. 13 (3 pm): David Grier - St. Mary's Church, Pacific Grove
Sept. 16-20: BERKELEY OLD TIME MUSIC CONVENTION - Berkeley
- Sept. 17: Jerron "Blind Boy” Paxton; The Canote Brothers; Blue Diamond Strings - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
- Sept. 18: Pharis & Jason Romero; Chirps Smith; Fred Campeau & Steve Rosen; Art Rosenbaum - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
Sept. 23: Marty Stuart & The Fabulous Superlatives - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
Sept. 30: Ricky Skaggs & Sharon White with Ry Cooder - Mountain Winery, Saratoga

-------------------------

Festivals

June 12-14: HUCK FINN JUBILEE: California’s Jam & Bluegrass Festival - Ontario
Thur.: Dr. Ralph Stanley with Family & Friends featuring Nathan Stanley & the Clinch Mountain Boys
Fri.: Ralph Stanley et al; Del McCoury Band; Hot Rize + Red Knuckles & the Trail Blazers; Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn; Sierra Hull; SWBA Bluegrass Kids
Sat.: Railroad Earth; Jeff Austin Band (ex-Yonder Mountain SB) (w/ Danny Barnes, Ross Martin, Eric Thorin); Steep Canyon Rangers; Lonesome River Band; Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen; Detour
Sun.: Leftover Salmon; Greensky Bluegrass; The Infamous Stringdusters; Russell Moore & IIIRD Tyme Out; Blue Highway

June 18-21: FATHER'S DAY BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL - Grass Valley
www.fathersdayfestival.com
Thur. & Fri.: Good Ol’ Persons, Adkins & Loudermilk, Jump Steady Boys, Keith Little & the LittleBand, Chris Henry & the Hardcore Grass, Carl & Judy Pagter
Thur., Fri., Sat.: Kentucky Colonels, Steep Ravine
Fri. & Sat.: David Grisman Bluegrass Experience
Sat. & Sun.: Nashville Bluegrass Band, Spinney Brothers, Blue Diamond Strings, Bluegrass Patriots, Molly Tuttle
Vern’s Stage: Bean Creek; The Bearcat Stringband; The Crooked Jades; The Dim Lights; Evie Ladin & Evil Diane; The Hossettes; The Mighty Crows; Old Belle; OMGG; One Button Suit; Rita Hosking & Cousin Jack; 35 Years of Trouble; The True Life Troubadours; Wendy Burch Steel & Redwood; Windy Hill

June 19-21: ROUTE 66 BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL - Victorville
Eric Uglum & Bud Bierhaus & The Vintage Martins; Silverado Bluegrass Band; The Get Down Boys; Grasslands; Burning Heart; MojaviSoul; This Just In; Windy Ridge; Back Porch Bluegrass; Sweet Tidings; SWBA Bluegrass Kids

June 20: SAN FRANCISCO FREE FOLK FESTIVAL - SF

June 25-28: KATE WOLF MUSIC FESTIVAL - Laytonville

June 26-28: SUSANVILLE BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL - Lassen County Fairgrounds
Karl Shiflett & the Big Country Show; Larry Gillis & West Coast Swampgrass; Ron Spears & Within Tradition; James Reams & The Barnstormers; Lonesome Otis; Grasskickers; Red Dog Ash; Get Down Boys; The Hossetts

Aug. 6-9: GOOD OLD FASHIONED BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL - Tres Piños
www.ncbs.us
35 Years Of Trouble; Alabama Bow Ties; Barwick & Siegfried; Black-Eyed Susies; Brookdale Bluegrass Band; Carolyn Sills Combo; Circle R Boys; Dark Hollow; Dave Earl & Friends; Dim Lights; GrassKickers; Grasslands; Kitchen Help; Mighty Crows; Naked Bootleggers; One Button Suit; Rogue River; Sidesaddle & Co.; Sidetrack; Spur Of the Moment; Stoney Mountain Ramblers; The Creak; True Life Troubadours

Aug. 15: BOWERS MANSION BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL - Bower's Mansion Regional Park (near Reno, NV)
John Jorgenson Bluegrass Band; Blue Highway; Lacy J. Dalton; The Sonoran Dogs; Strange on the Range; Suspect Terrane; The Note-ables; NNBA Monday Night Volunteers; The Sierra Sisters

Sept. 3-7: STRAWBERRY FALL MUSIC FESTIVAL - Westside Property, Tuolumne

Sept. 16-20: BERKELEY OLD TIME MUSIC CONVENTION - Berkeley
Pharis & Jason Romero (BC), Volo Bogtrotters (Chicago); Canote Brothers (Seattle); Jerron ‘Blind Boy’ Paxton; The Bootlickers (Minneapolis); …

-------------------------

Jam Sessions & Camp Outs

Sundays (4 pm): The Lucky Horseshoe - 453 Cortland Ave., SF
First Sunday (1 pm): Santa Clara Valley Fiddlers Association - Hoover Middle School, Naglee & Park Sts., San Jose
First Sunday (5 pm): Cleophus Quealy Beer Co., San Leandro
First Sunday (8 pm): Shoe Jam - invitational jam at the Lucky Horseshoe, 453 Cortland Ave., SF - with
June 7: Mark Kronar, Tom Lucas, Jeanette Foley, Dan Large, Bernie Bishop
July 8: Avram Frankel, Ryan Breen, Katya Polovina, Dave Earl, Yoseff Tucker
2nd/4th Sun. (3 pm): Progressive Grounds Cafe, 400 Cortland Ave., SF (old time)
Second Sunday (2 pm): Methodist Church, Boulder Creek
3rd Sunday (1 pm): Creative Art Center, Sunnyvale Community Center
3rd Sunday (4:30 pm): "Full speed" jam - Community Living Center (Building 90), Veterans Affairs, 4951 Arroyo Rd., Livermore
Fourth Sunday (1:30 pm): California Old Time Fiddlers Association - United Methodist Church, 19806 Wisteria St., Castro Valley
4th Sunday (1 pm): Ocean View Park, Santa Cruz
4th Sunday (2 pm): Sebastopol Christian Church (gospel)

Mondays: The Stork Club - 2330 Telegraph Ave., Oakland
Mondays: Unitarian Universalist Church, 505 East Charleston Rd., Palo Alto (old time)
Mondays: Taco Jam - invitational jam hosted by Tom Lucas - Baja Taqueria, Oakland - with:
June 1: Jody Richardson, Tom Lucas, Amy Stenberg, Tom Bekeny, Brian Judd
June 8: Amy Scher, Stacy Samuels, Karen Sonneblick, Mike McKinley, Mike Wilhoyte
Second and Fourth Mondays (6:30 pm): The Pick Jam - Amnesia, SF

First/Third Tuesdays: SUBUD Hall, Sebastopol
Second/Fourth Tuesdays: Dublin Heritage Center Park

Wednesdays (6:30 pm): Bluegrass Jam - El Cerrito Music Works (upstairs), 11225 San Pablo Ave., El Cerrito
Wednesdays: Java Jam - invitational jam hosted by Steve Rosen - Coffee Cat, Scotts Valley
Wednesdays: Unitarian Universalist Church, 505 East Charleston Rd., Palo Alto (bluegrass)
First Wednesday: The Plough & Stars - 116 Clement (@ 2nd Ave.), SF; hosted by Jeanie & Chuck Poling
Fourth Wednesday: Armando's, 707 Marina Vista, Martinez
Fourth Wednesday: Aqus Café, Petaluma

Thursdays: Morgan Hill Grange
First/Third Thursdays: Marin Bluegrass Jam - Marin Lutheran Church, 649 Meadowsweet, Corte Madera
Final Thursday: Atlas Cafe, 3049 - 20th (@ Alabama), SF

Sat. (2 pm): Coffee Catz, 6761 Sebastopol Ave., Sebastopol
First/Third Saturdays: Mission Pizza & Pub, 1572 Washington Blvd., Fremont; hosted by the Mill Creek Ramblers
First Saturday (noon): Lamorinda Bluegrass & Old Time Music Jam - Lamorinda Music Store, 81 Lafayette Circle Lafayette
Second Saturday (12 pm): Santa Clara Train Station
Saturdays (5 pm) preceding RBA concerts: 1667 Miramonte Blvd.(corner of Cuesta Dr.), Mountain View; info: Ed Cirimele

-------------------------

Instruction / Workshops / Music Camps

CLASSES/WORKSHOPS - weekly

Sundays (1-4 pm): Bluegrass Slow Jam w/ Richard Brandenburg - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
First/Third Sundays (1 pm): Old Time Harmony Singing - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley - with
June 7: Allegra Yellin
June 21: teacher tba
July 5: teacher tba
July 19: Suzy & Allegra Thompson
Mon., Tue., Wed.: Bluegrass Banjo, Bluegrass Mandolin, Bluegrass Jam, Western Swing Jam w/ Jack Tuttle - Palo Alto
Mondays: Bluegrass Jam w/ Sonia Shell - The Woodshed at Keith Holland Guitars, Los Gatos
Mondays: String Band Blues w/ Suzy Thompson - Berkeley
Tuesdays: Bernal Jam Workshop w/ Richard Brandenburg - SF
Wednesdays: Flatfoot clogging w/ Evie Ladin - Oakland
Wednesdays/Thursdays: BG Jam, Fingerboard Fundamentals w/ Avram Siegel - Berkeley
Thursdays: Beginning Bluegrass Banjo w/ Jack Tuttle - Palo Alto

Next series of classes at the Freight & Salvage begins in early July. Previous instructors have included Bill Evans, Avram Siegel, Eric Thompson, Evie Ladin, Chuck Ervin, Sylvia Herold, Tony Marcus, and many others.


MUSIC CAMPS

- June 14-17: CBA Music Camp - Grass Valley
Instructors: Jack Tuttle (Bluegrass Band, level 2), Kathy Kallick (Bluegrass Band, level 3), Bruce Molsky (Old-Time Band Lab), Bill Evans (Bluegrass Banjo, level 1), Wes Corbett (Bluegrass Banjo, level 2), Joe Newberry (Old-Time Banjo, level 2/3), Trisha Gagnon (Bluegrass and Old-Time Bass, level 1), Sam Grisman (Upright Bass, level 2/3), Mike Witcher (Dobro, level 1/2), Sally Van Meter (Dobro, level 3), John Mailander (Bluegrass Fiddle, level 1), Paul Shelasky (Traditional Bluegrass Fiddle, level 2/3), Tom Sauber (Old-Time Fiddle, level 2/3), Jim Nunally (Guitar for Singers, level 1/2), Rafe Stefanini (Old-Time Guitar Back-Up, level 1/2), Molly Tuttle (Bluegrass Guitar Soloing, level 2/3), John Reischman (Mandolin, level 1), Chris Henry (Intermediate Mandolin, level 2), Mike Compton (Bluegrass Mandolin, level 3), Carol McComb (Traditional Bluegrass & Country Singing Styles, level 2/3), Laurie Lewis & Keith Little (Harmony Singing, level 2/3), Kathleen Rushing (Fungrass)
- June 17-20: CBA Youth Academy - Grass Valley
- June 23-28: Voice Works - Port Townsend, WA
Instructors: Laurel Bliss, Pharis Romero, Elizabeth LaPrelle, Caleb Klauder & Reeb Willms, Eli West, Jennifer Scott, Cathy Jordan, Cedric Watson, Moira Smiley, Casey MacGill, Pamela Bertoli, Miguel Govea & Susan Peña
- June 28 - July 5: Fiddle Tunes - Port Townsend, WA
Instructors include Jody Stecher, Billy Baker, Frank Maloy, Rodney Miller, Bruce Greene, Ruthie Dornfeld, Christine Balfa, Shaye Cohn, Kinnon Beaton, Kristian Bugge, Lisa Ornstein
- July 5-18: California Coast Music Camp - Placer County, just east of Auburn
Week 1 (July 5-11) instructors include Sharon Gilchrist, Steve Pottier, Sue Thompson, Cary Black, Chris Luquette, Patrice Haan, Tony Marcus, Sylvia Herold, Ed Johnson, Steve Kritzer, Steve Baughman
Week 2 (July 12-18) instructors include Wayne Henderson, Mary Gibbons, Dave Keenan, Carol McComb, John Miller, Nova Devonie, Mike Wollenberg, Terre Roche, Phil Wiggins
- July 25 - Aug. 14: Puget Sound Guitar Workshop - Bremerton, WA
Session 1 (July 25 - 31) instructors include Wayne Henderson, Kathy Kallick, Eric Thompson, Suzy Thompson, Cary Black, Kenny Feinstein, Chris Grampp, Terre Roche
Session 2 (Aug. 1 - Aug. 7) instructors include Stacy Phillips, Orrin Star, Ruthie Dornfeld, Pop Wagner, Roy Berns, Ed Johnson, Steve Palazzo, Mick Nicholson
Session 3 (Aug. 8 - Aug. 14) instructors include Blaine Sprouse, Missy Raines, Bryan Bowers, Coty Hogue, Jenna Bean Veatch, Rhonda & Sparky Rucker, Tony Marcus
- Oct. 8-11: Walker Creek Music Camp - Petaluma

-------------------------

"Bluegrass Signal" on WAMU's Bluegrass Country
The program is webcast via http://www.bluegrasscountry.org); Pacific Time zone broadcasts: Monday-Friday at 8 pm.

June 1 - 5/15: Happy Anniversary, Lester & Earl
Originally broadcast on the date (in 1963) of the historical Vanderbilt concert by Flatt & Scruggs, the recording of that concert, plus additional live sessions from 1960 and 1966. Lester and Earl are in fine form, and Josh Graves (especially) and Paul Warren also shine. Goodness gracious, it's good!

June 8-12: The Lighter Side
No wrist-slashers this time! Originally broadcast on the anniversary of the (1956) recording of "Hot Parade Of Love," a collection of lighthearted bluegrass songs. Notable contributions from Jimmy Martin, of course, plus the Kentucky Colonels, Stanley Brothers and their associates, Paul Shelasky, Grandpa Jones, Kathy Kallick (also celebrating Mother's Day), and others.

June 15-19/15: Happy Anniversary (Remembrance Of Things To Come)
As we approach the 48th anniversary of bluegrass on WAMU — July 2nd is the big day! — selections from bluegrass LPs released in 1967, including the instrumental collections of Flatt & Scruggs with Doc Watson, Jimmy Martin, and Scotty Stoneman; new albums from some of the music's pioneers (Bill Monroe, Jim & Jesse, and the Osborne Brothers) and new LP compilations from others (Stanley Brothers, Reno & Smiley); plus a variety of other new (at the time) releases.

June 22-26/15: Part Of the Story
An overview of the music of the Good Ol’ Persons from their four studio albums (1977-1989), as told by the band's co-founder, Kathy Kallick.

June 29 - July 3: Across the Tracks
New releases: five duets, four from Mountain Fever, three classic songs, two of Jimmy Martin live in 1969, one rock & roll song, and, well, more.

July 6-10: Vintage (1952-1962) Radio Shows
With Jim & Jesse & the Virginia Boys, The Stanley Brothers & the Clinch Mountain Boys, and The Lilly Brothers & Don Stover.
 
Posted By:  Rick Cornish



Copyright © 2002 California Bluegrass Association. All rights reserved.
Comments? Questions? Please email rickcornish7777@gmail.com.