Peter Thompson's Bay Area Newsletter News
4/3/2015
Thompson's Bay Area Calendar


BAY AREA BLUEGRASS EVENTS

For complete, regularly updated information — about concerts, festivals, jam sessions, instructional opportunities, dances, area bands, California radio shows, organizations, venues, Bay Area bluegrass history (1959-2001), upcoming radio shows, playlists of broadcast shows, and more -- visit www.bgsignal.com. Additions, corrections, and suggestions -- and your comments -- are most welcome: bgsignal@comcast.net

Keep on the sunny side -
PeterT

---------------------------------

"Bluegrass Signal" radio show

Broadcast Saturdays, 6:30 - 8:00 pm on www.KALW.org (91.7 FM in the Bay Area)
Archived for one week at www.KALW.org/local-music-player (select 'Bluegrass Signal')
Re-broadcast Mon-Fri at 8 am (Pacific Time) on www.bluegrasscountry.org

- March 28: Across the Tracks
New releases from Springfield Exit, Foghorn Stringband, Jayme Stone's Lomax Project, Norman Blake, Barwick & Siegfried, The Grass Cats, Adkins & Loudermilk, Pharis & Jason Romero, Tony Holt & the Wildwood Valley Boys, Johnny Campbell & the Bluegrass Drifters, Michael Barnett, Paul Kovac, Lindsay Lou & the Flatbellies, Billy Hurt, Jr., Mr. Sun, and …
- April 4: Banjo Pickin' Guy
Guest co-host Bill Evans picks 'em and plays 'em.
- April 11: It Was 40 Years Ago Today ...
... when PeterT began broadcasting. So, an anniversary show with some fave raves -- all live recordings -- seems in order.
- April 18: All Kinds Of Country
Guest host Sully Roddy picks 'em and plays 'em.
- April 25: What's Goin' On?
Della Mae, Carolina Chocolate Drops, Parkfield and Strawberry, BOTMC Spring Situation, ... musical previews of May events.
- May 2: Happy Anniversary, Flatt and Scruggs
... on the date of their concert at Vanderbilt in 1963. "At one time, I suppose the whole University would have blown up if someone mentioned folk music. But times do change. We call it progress." (from the intro of the band)
- May 9: Hit Parade of Love
... was recorded on this date in 1956, so it seems like a good time to explore the lighter side of bluegrass songs. No wrist-slashers allowed today!
- May 16: Thanks A Lot!
Your support of "Bluegrass Signal" and KALW during our Spring Membership Drive is very much appreciated. Call (800-525-9917) or click (DONATE NOW at www.kalw.org) to pledge, and receive great thank-you gifts ... including the fabulous KALW programming.
- May 23: Part Of the Story
An overview of the music of the Good Ol' Persons - in advance of their reunion at Grass Valley - with GOPer Kathy Kallick.
- May 30: Across the Tracks
New releases and reissues.
- June 6: Live On Arrival
Time for another On-Air Folk Festival, with live music from the KALW studios between 3 and 8 pm.
- June 13: Gearing Up For Grass Valley
Last-minute previews of next weekend's 40th Anniversary Father's Day Festival.

--------------------------------

Concert & Club Dates: March

March 27: High Country - Berkeley Fellowship of Unitarian Universalists, 1924 Cedar St., Berkeley
March 27: Avram Siegel, Mike Witcher, & Sharon Gilchrist - Diesel Books, Oakland
March 27: Front Country; The T Sisters - Hopmonk Tavern, Sebastopol
March 27: square dance - Alley Cat Books, SF; music: Yu, Who, & Peter (LA); caller: Mike Lewinski
March 27: The Dim Lights - Pacifica Moose Lodge
March 27: Sonoma Mountain Band - Murphy’s, Sonoma
March 28: Beargrass Creek - Mission Pizza, Fremont
March 28: Red Dog Ash; Eddie & Martha Adcock - Stage 3 Theatre, Sonora
March 29 (5 pm): Savanna Blu - Rossi's, Sonoma
March 30: Sweetwater Stringband - Amnesia, SF
March 31: Leftover Crow - Sam's BBQ, San Jose

April

April 1: Scott Nygaard & Friends (Simon Linsteadt, Jesse Appelman, Paul Knight) - Sleeping Lady Café, Fairfax
April 1: Dim Lights - Zodiacs, Petaluma
April 1: Sidesaddle & Co. - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
April 1: Whiskey Brothers - Albatross Pub, Berkeley
April 2: Ed Neff & Friends - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
April 2: Mill Creek Ramblers - Mission Pizza, Fremont
April 6: The Alabama Bowties - Amnesia, SF
April 7: Bean Creek - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
April 8: Dark Hollow - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
April 9: Ed Neff & Friends - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
April 9: Mill Creek Ramblers - Mission Pizza, Fremont
April 9: David Thom & Aaron Redner - Murphy’s, Sonoma
April 11 (11 am - 6 pm): CLOVERDALE FIDDLE FESTIVAL - Cloverdale
April 11 (1 pm): Bearcat Stringband - Cato's, Oakland
April 11 (2 pm): Harmony Grits - San Gregorio Store
April 11: Crary, Evans and Spurgin - First Presbyterian Church of Palo Alto
April 11: Stadler Gibbons Band - The Art House, Berkeley
April 11: Mostly Simply Bluegrass w/ Blithdale Canyon - Murphy’s, Sonoma
April 12 (4 pm): Belle Monroe & Her Brewglass Boys; Sound Of Sirens - Thee Parkside, SF
April 12 (5 pm ): Paul Knight & Friends (Walker Creek Music Camp Showcase) - Station House Cafe
April 12: Alan Munde & Bill Evans - house concert in Richmond; info/res: bill@billevansbanjo.com
April 13: Bangers & Grass with special guest Blaine Sprouse - Kensington Circus Pub
April 13: Toshio Hirano - Amnesia, SF
April 14: New Carolina Special - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
April 15: Sidesaddle & Co. - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
April 15: Whiskey Brothers - Albatross Pub, Berkeley
April 16: Ed Neff & Friends - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
April 16: Mill Creek Ramblers - Mission Pizza, Fremont
April 16: The Mosey Boys (Adam Traum, David Thom, Jack Hines) - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
April 17: Shepard Canyon Band - USS Potomac, Oakland
April 18: Jim Hurst - Sebastopol Community Center Annex, Sebastopol
April 19: Ivan Rosenberg & Chris Coole - Cleophus Quealy Beer Co., 448 Hester St, San Leandro
April 20: Windy Hill - Amnesia, SF
April 21: Cabin Fever - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
April 22: Loganville - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
April 22: High Country - Albany Taproom
April 22: The Quebe Sisters - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
April 23: Ed Neff & Friends - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
April 23: Mill Creek Ramblers - Mission Pizza, Fremont
April 25: Beargrass Creek - Mission Pizza, Fremont
April 25: Jeff Austin Band; T Sisters - Great American Music Hall, SF
April 26 (11 am workshops; 1 pm concerts): SAN FRANCISCO FESTIVAL OF THE MANDOLIN - Croatian American Cultural Center, SF - Aurora Mandolin Orchestra; Ashley Broder; Tom Bekeny & the Missing Man Quartet; Duo Pizzicato w/ Irene Herrman; Paul Kotapish; Ragtime Skedaddlers; Instant Klezmer Mandolin Orchestra; Bring Your Own Mandolin Orchestra
April 26 (4:30 pm): Evil Diane - The Sand Bar, Half Moon Bay
April 27: The Earl Brothers - Amnesia, SF
April 28: Slide Road - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
April 29: Matt & George & Their Pleasant Valley Boys - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
April 30: Ed Neff & Friends - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
April 30: Mill Creek Ramblers - Mission Pizza, Fremont
April 30: Scott Nygaard & Friends (Chad Manning, Joe Walsh, Sharon Gilchrist) - Sleeping Lady Café, Fairfax

Beyond

May 1: Laurie Lewis & the Right Hands - USS Potomac, Oakland
May 2: SANTA CRUZ BLUEGRASS FAIR - Santa Cruz
May 2: Della Mae – First Presbyterian Church Of Mountain View
May 2: Eric Thompson - Schoenberg Guitars, Tiburon
May 2: Red Dog Ash; Crary, Evans & Spurgin - West Side Theatre, Newman
May 8: Barwick & Siegfried - The Monkey House, Berkeley
May 14-17: Carolina Chocolate Drops - SFJAZZ Center, SF
May 15: Blue & Lonesome - USS Potomac, Jack London Square, Oakland
May 23: The Tuttles with A. J. Lee - St. James Church, San Jose
June 5: Stuart Duncan & Noam Pikelny - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
June 12: Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
June 17: Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley

-------------------------

Festivals

- April 11: CLOVERDALE FIDDLE FESTIVAL - Cloverdale
The Cherry Pickers; Debby McClatchey; Wendy Burch Steel & Redwood; Antioch Strolling Strings; Sourdough Slim & The Saddle Pals; Central Valley Boys
- May 2: SANTA CRUZ BLUEGRASS FAIR - Santa Cruz
The Naked Bootleggers, Harmony Grits, The Down Beats, True Life Troubadours, Eddie DuCommun Band
- May 7-10: PARKFIELD BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL - Parkfield
Bluegrass, Etc.; Joe Craven & the Sometimers; The Sonoran Dogs; Steep Ravine; Brothers Barton; Snap Jackson & The Knock On Wood Players; Bean Creek; Sidesaddle & Co.; Hay Dudes; Next Generation; Amaya Rose & The Gold Rush; Honeysuckle Possums; Amber Cross; Wild Sage
- May 21-25: STRAWBERRY SPRING MUSIC FESTIVAL - Grass Valley
Bonnie Raitt; Sam Bush; Peter Rowan's Big Twang Theory; The Mavericks; Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge; Della Mae; The Duhks; Ray Bonneville; Marley's Ghost; Anders Osborne; Eilen Jewell; David Myles Trio; New Orleans Suspects; A.J. Ghent; Sam Baker; Chicago Farmer; Dustbowl Revival; Front Country; The Easy Leaves; Dixie Giants; …
- June 12-14: HUCK FINN JUBILEE: California’s Jam & Bluegrass Festival - Ontario
Thur.: Dr. Ralph Stanley with Family & Friends featuring Nathan Stanley & the Clinch Mountain Boys
Fri.: Ralph Stanley et al; Del McCoury Band; Hot Rize + Red Knuckles & the Trail Blazers; Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn; Sierra Hull; SWBA Bluegrass Kids
Sat.: Railroad Earth; Jeff Austin Band (ex-Yonder Mountain SB) (w/ Danny Barnes, Ross Martin, Eric Thorin); Steep Canyon Rangers; Lonesome River Band; Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen; Detour
Sun.: Leftover Salmon; Greensky Bluegrass; The Infamous Stringdusters; Russell Moore & IIIRD Tyme Out; Blue Highway
- June 18-21: FATHER'S DAY BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL - Grass Valley
Thur. & Fri.: Good Ol’ Persons, Adkins & Loudermilk, Jump Steady Boys, Keith Little & the LittleBand, Chris Henry & the Hardcore Grass, Carl & Judy Pagter
Thur., Fri., Sat.: Kentucky Colonels, Steep Ravine
Fri. & Sat.: David Grisman Bluegrass Experience
Sat. & Sun.: Nashville Bluegrass Band, Spinney Brothers, Blue Diamond Strings, Bluegrass Patriots, Molly Tuttle

-------------------------

Jam Sessions & Camp Outs

April 13-19: CBA Spring Camp Out - Stanislaus County Fairgrounds, Turlock
May 2 (12-6 pm): CBA’s Pickin’ Picnic with Jeanie & Chuck Poling - Dahlia Picnic Area, Golden Gate Park, SF

Sundays
(4 pm): The Lucky Horseshoe - 453 Cortland Ave., SF
1st (1 pm): Santa Clara Valley Fiddlers Association - Hoover Middle School, Naglee & Park Sts., San Jose
1st (8 pm): Shoe Jam - invitational jam at the Lucky Horseshoe, 453 Cortland Ave., SF
April 5: Tom Lucas, Jordan Klein, Mike Subman, Rowan McCallister, Ryan Breen
2nd/4th (3 pm): Progressive Grounds Cafe, 400 Cortland Ave., SF (old time)
2nd (2 pm): Methodist Church, Boulder Creek
3rd (1 pm): Creative Art Center, Sunnyvale Community Center
3rd (4:30 pm): "Full speed" jam - Community Living Center (Building 90), Veterans Affairs, 4951 Arroyo Rd., Livermore
4th (1:30 pm): California Old Time Fiddlers Association - United Methodist Church, 19806 Wisteria St., Castro Valley
4th (1 pm): Ocean View Park, Santa Cruz
4th (2 pm): Sebastopol Christian Church (gospel)
Mondays
The Stork Club - 2330 Telegraph Ave., Oakland
Unitarian Universalist Church, 505 East Charleston Rd., Palo Alto (old time)
Taco Jam - invitational jam hosted by Tom Lucas - Baja Taqueria, Oakland
March 30: Tom Lucas, Alex Sharps, Ben Bernstein, Thomas Wille, Mitch Polzak
April 6: Amy Scher, Larry Cohea, Bruce Campbell, Red Rick, Ran Bush
April 13: Amy Scher, Tom Lucas, Rick Owen, Mike McKinley, Dave Earl
April 20: Gene Tortora, Stephen Breen, Jeff Crossley, Brian Judd, Alex Mayers
2nd/4th (6:30 pm): The Pick Jam - Amnesia, SF
Tuesdays
1st/3rd: SUBUD Hall, Sebastopol
2nd/4th: Dublin Heritage Center Park
Wednesdays
El Cerrito Music Works (upstairs), 11225 San Pablo Ave., El Cerrito
Java Jam - invitational jam hosted by Steve Rosen - Coffee Cat, Scotts Valley
Unitarian Universalist Church, 505 East Charleston Rd., Palo Alto (bluegrass)
1st: The Plough & Stars - 116 Clement (@ 2nd Ave.), SF; hosted by Jeanie & Chuck Poling
4th: Armando's, 707 Marina Vista, Martinez
4th: Aqus Café, Petaluma
Thursdays
Morgan Hill Grange
1st & 3rd: Marin Lutheran Church, 649 Meadowsweet, Corte Madera
Final: Atlas Cafe, 3049 - 20th (@ Alabama), SF
Saturdays
(2 pm): Coffee Catz, 6761 Sebastopol Ave., Sebastopol
1st/3rd: Mission Pizza & Pub, 1572 Washington Blvd., Fremont; hosted by the Mill Creek Ramblers
1st (noon): Lamorinda Bluegrass & Old Time Music Jam - Lamorinda Music Store, 81 Lafayette Circle Lafayette
2nd (12 pm): Santa Clara Train Station

(5 pm) preceding www.RBA.org concerts; info: Ed Cirimele

-------------------------

Instruction / Workshops / Music Camps

CLASSES
- Tuesdays: Bluegrass Slow Jam with Ran Bush - Berkeley Fellowship of Unitarian Universalists, Bonita @ Cedar, North Berkeley
- Wednesdays & Thursdays: Avram Siegel’s Bluegrass Jam Classes - Berkeley
- various times: Bluegrass Banjo, Mandolin, Bluegrass Jam w/ Jack Tuttle - Palo Alto
- Sundays (5 pm): Old Time String Band (drop in okay) - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley

The next series of classes at the Freight & Salvage, Berkeley begins in late April or early May. Previous instructors have included Eric Thompson, Avram Siegel, Bill Evans, Evie Ladin, Erik Hoffman, Sylvia Herold, Chuck Ervin, Allegra Yellin, and Erik Pearson. Workshops at the Freight include:
- First/Third Sundays (1 pm): Beyond Bluegrass Slow Jam w/ Ran Bush
- Second/Fourth Sundays (1 pm): Bluegrass Slow Jam w/ Richard Brandenburg
- First/Third Sundays (1 pm): Old Time Harmony Singing w/ Evie Ladin (April 19, May 17), Karen Celia Heil (May 3)

<><><><><><><><><><><><><>

MUSIC CAMPS - 2015
- April 8-12: Julian Family Fiddle Camp - near San Diego
Instructors: Enion Pelta-Tiller, Katie Glassman, Scott Law, Luke Price, Brian Oberlin, Chris Coole, Mari Black, Jennifer Albrent, Nina Weisman, Rebecca Stout, Martha Wild
- April 9-12: Walker Creek Music Camp - Petaluma
Only classes with openings: Vocal Harmony (Luke Abbott & Bronwyn Ciccone), Dobro (Ivan Rosenberg), BG Jam - bass & fiddle only (Jack Tuttle).
Email to get on wait-list for all other classes, including those taught by Alan Munde (banjo), Blaine Sprouse (fiddle), Brad Leftwich (oldtime fiddle), Evie Ladin (dance and old-time singing), Jim Nunally (guitar), John Reischman (mandolin), Keith Little (vocal lab), Keith Yoder (beginning bluegrass jam class), Morgan Cochneuer (jug band), Sam Grisman (bass), Scott Nygaard (guitar), Sharon Gilchrist (mandolin), and Tom Sauber (oldtime banjo).
- May 14 - 17: Kowana Valley Folk School - Coulterville (8 miles from Yosemite)
Instructors: Keith Little, Jim Nunally, and Sharon Gilchrist
- June 14-17: CBA Music Camp - Grass Valley
Instructors: Jack Tuttle (Bluegrass Band, level 2), Kathy Kallick (Bluegrass Band, level 3), Bruce Molsky (Old-Time Band Lab), Bill Evans (Bluegrass Banjo, level 1), Wes Corbett (Bluegrass Banjo, level 2), Joe Newberry (Old-Time Banjo, level 2/3), Trisha Gagnon (Bluegrass and Old-Time Bass, level 1), Sam Grisman (Upright Bass, level 2/3), Mike Witcher (Dobro, level 1/2), Sally Van Meter (Dobro, level 3), John Mailander (Bluegrass Fiddle, level 1), Paul Shelasky (Traditional Bluegrass Fiddle, level 2/3), Tom Sauber (Old-Time Fiddle, level 2/3), Jim Nunally (Guitar for Singers, level 1/2), Rafe Stefanini (Old-Time Guitar Back-Up, level 1/2), Molly Tuttle (Bluegrass Guitar Soloing, level 2/3), John Reischman (Mandolin, level 1), Chris Henry (Intermediate Mandolin, level 2), Mike Compton (Bluegrass Mandolin, level 3), Carol McComb (Traditional Bluegrass & Country Singing Styles, level 2/3), Laurie Lewis & Keith Little (Harmony Singing, level 2/3), Kathleen Rushing (Fungrass)
- June 17-20: CBA Youth Academy - Grass Valley
- June 23-28: Voice Works - Port Townsend, WA
Instructors: Laurel Bliss, Pharis Romero, Elizabeth LaPrelle, Caleb Klauder & Reeb Willms, Eli West, Jennifer Scott, Cathy Jordan, Cedric Watson, Moira Smiley, Casey MacGill, Pamela Bertoli, Miguel Govea & Susan Peña
- June 28 - July 5: Fiddle Tunes - Port Townsend, WA
Instructors include Jody Stecher, Billy Baker, Frank Maloy, Rodney Miller, Bruce Greene, Ruthie Dornfeld, Christine Balfa, Shaye Cohn, Kinnon Beaton, Kristian Bugge, Lisa Ornstein
- July 5-18: California Coast Music Camp - Placer County, just east of Auburn
Week 1 (July 5-11) instructors include Sharon Gilchrist, Steve Pottier, Sue Thompson, Cary Black, Chris Luquette, Patrice Haan, Tony Marcus, Sylvia Herold, Ed Johnson, Steve Kritzer, Steve Baughman
Week 2 (July 12-18) instructors include Wayne Henderson, Mary Gibbons, Dave Keenan, Carol McComb, John Miller, Nova Devonie, Mike Wollenberg, Terre Roche, Phil Wiggins
- July 25 - Aug. 14: Puget Sound Guitar Workshop - Bremerton, WA
Session 1 (July 25 - 31) instructors include Wayne Henderson, Kathy Kallick, Eric Thompson, Suzy Thompson, Cary Black, Kenny Feinstein, Chris Grampp, Terre Roche
Session 2 (Aug. 1 - Aug. 7) instructors include Stacy Phillips, Orrin Star, Ruthie Dornfeld, Pop Wagner, Roy Berns, Ed Johnson, Steve Palazzo, Mick Nicholson
Session 3 (Aug. 8 - Aug. 14) instructors include Blaine Sprouse, Missy Raines, Bryan Bowers, Coty Hogue, Jenna Bean Veatch, Rhonda & Sparky Rucker, Tony Marcus
- Oct. 8-11: Walker Creek Music Camp - Petaluma

-------------------------

"Bluegrass Signal" on WAMU's Bluegrass Country
The program is webcast via http://www.bluegrasscountry.org); Pacific Time zone broadcasts: Monday-Friday at 8 pm.

- March 23-27/15: Gearin’ Up (Early) For Grass Valley
Previews of the California Bluegrass Association’s 40th Annual Father’s Day Festival, with music from most of the Main Stage performers. The emphasis this year includes musicians from California and old time bands.
- March 30 - April 3/15: Allegra’s Picks
Guest co-host Allegra Thompson brings youthful exuberence to an eclectic survey of her inspirations and favorites; it includes a bit of music by her parents, Eric & Suzy Thompson. BTW: no relation!
- April 6-10/15: Happy Birthday, Bob Paisley!
First presented on the anniversary of his birth, the music of Bob Paisley with Ted Lundy in the ‘70s, and with Danny Paisley and the Southern Grass from 1981-2002. Note: bark left on!
- April 13-17/15: What’s Goin’ On
Musical previews of a few upcoming events in Northern California. Many of the musicians are from NorCal, although, Claire Lynch, Si Kahn, and the Infamous Stringdusters also make appearances, and set themes include time, roads, and the Osbornes.
- April 20-24/15: Some Red Allen Favorites
Guest co-host Todd Gracyk presents a Red Allen sampler (1957-1969), including live recordings, obscure 45s, radio shows, and a few classics. Red’s in the company of Frank Wakefield, the Osborne Brothers, Doyle Lawson, J.D. Crowe, David Grisman, Don Reno, Chubby Wise, Buzz Busby, Bill Emerson, Don Stover, the Yates Brothers, Porter Church, and other greats.
 
Posted By:  Rick Cornish



Copyright © 2002 California Bluegrass Association. All rights reserved.
Comments? Questions? Please email rickcornish7777@gmail.com.