Bluegrass Association of Southern California News
1/4/2014
The Official eNewsletter of the Bluegrass Association of Southern California


BAY AREA BLUEGRASS EVENTS

For complete, regularly updated information -- and more (like a list of all the area's bands and radio shows) -- visit www.bgsignal.com
Additions, corrections, and suggestions -- and your comments -- are most welcome via e-mail: bgsignal@comcast.net

Keep on the sunny side -
PeterT

---------------------------------

"Bluegrass Signal" radio show

Broadcast Saturdays, 6:30 - 8:00 pm on www.KALW.org (91.7 FM in the Bay Area)
Archived for one week at www.KALW.org/local-music-player (select 'Bluegrass Signal')
Re-broadcast Sun @ 8 am and Mon @ 8 pm (Pacific Time) on www.bluegrasscountry.org

- Dec. 6: Across the Tracks
New releases, with music by AJ Lee, Billy Strings & Don Julin, The Brothers Barton, James Leva, Janet McGarry, Jim Hurst (featuring Mac Wiseman),
Jimbo Trout & The Fishpeople (featuring Annie Staninec & Paul Shelasky), Joe Mullins & Radio Ramblers, Lonesome River Band, Mac Wiseman, Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley, Russ Carson (featuring Audie Blaylock), The Spinney Brothers,
Tommy Brown & the County Line Grass, and, yes, others.
- Dec. 13: Color Of the Blues
Bluegrass versions of George Jones songs -- 'cause holidaze can be a prettysad time of year -- with music by, among others, Bill Monroe, Bob & Dan Paisley & The Southern Grass, Charlie Sizemore, Del McCoury & The Dixie Pals, Delia Bell & Bill Grant, Dry Branch Fire Squad, Dwight McCall, The Grascals, James King, Jimmy Martin, Kathy Kallick Band, Nu-Blu, The Osborne Brothers, Pam Gadd, Sidesaddle & Co., The Stanley Brothers, Summer Wages, and Suzanne Thomas.
- Dec. 20: Christmas Is Near
Songs and tunes of the season, with a focus on new ones from John Reischman & the Jaybirds, Claire Lynch, Pinecastle Records, and elsewhere.
- Dec. 27: Round Up the Usual Suspects
The annual IBMA Awards Show, recorded live in Raleigh.
- Jan. 3: What's Goin' On
Previews of upcoming area shows; music by Laurie Lewis & Kathy Kallick, The Tuttles with AJ Lee, Alan Munde & Bill Evans, Molly Tuttle & John Mailander, Melody Walker & Jacob Groopman, Keith Little Band, Adkins & Loudermilk, Claire Lynch Band, and others.
- Jan. 10: Happy Birthday, Curly Ray Cline (1923-1997)
A musical sample of The Old Kentucky Fox Hunter's recordings with theLonesome Pine Fiddlers, Ralph Stanley, and his solo albums for Rebel. "He plays the fiddle sort of the way I play the banjo; he plays it the way he feels it." (Dr. Ralph)
- Jan. 17: Hicks With Sticks
Guest host Jose Segue presents his bi-annual survey of all things twang in the Bay Area.
- Jan. 24: Across the Tracks
New releases and reissues.
- Jan. 31: Gearing Up For Grass Valley
Is it too soon to start thinking about this year's Father's Day Festival? Well, no; the Early Bird ticket deadline for the CBA's annual event is next month, and the line-up is stellar!
- Feb. 7: All Kinds Of Country
Guest host Sully Roddy is back in the saddle!
- Feb. 14: Matters Of the Heart
Well, duh.
- Feb. 21: Radio Boogie
Guest co-host Allegra Thompson (no relation) picks 'em and plays 'em.
- Feb. 28: Turn Your Radio On
Guest co-host Jacob Groopman picks 'em and plays 'em.
- March 7: Radio Roundup
New releases and musical previews of upcoming events.

--------------------------------

Concert & Club Dates: DECEMBER

Dec. 5: Misner & Smith - Hopmonk Tavern, Sonoma
Dec. 5: Blue & Lonesome - Le Bateau Ivre, Berkeley
Dec. 5: Maverick - Winter’s Tavern, Pacifica
Dale Ann Bradley & Steve Gulley -
Dec. 5: house concert in Folsom; info/res:
Dec. 6: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Los Altos
Dec. 7: Trinity United Methodist Church, Chico; info/res:
Dec. 8: Don Quixote’s, Felton
Dec. 6 (12-9 pm): Grand opening of the Cleophus Quealy Beer Company, San Leandro; music by the Redwood Ramblers and Chloe Fuller. Possible jam spot on weekends.
Dec. 6: Skyline Special - Lulu Carpenter’s, Santa Cruz
Dec. 6: Arto & Antti Järvelä - Finnish American Home Assn., Sonoma
Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley -
Dec. 7: Little River Inn, Little River
Dec. 9: Tallman Hotel, Upper Lake
Dec. 11: Don Quixote's, Felton
Dec. 14: Country Cowboy Church, Sonora
Dec. 8: Toshio Hirano - Amnesia, SF
Dec. 9: New Carolina Special - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
Dec. 10: Dark Hollow - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
Dec. 10: Vintage Grass - Zodiacs, Petaluma
Dec. 11 (4:45 pm): Jimbo Trout & The Fishpeople - Cheese Board, Berkeley
Dec. 11 (7:30 pm): "The Tao Of Bluegrass: A Portrait Of Peter Rowan" (film) - Down Home Music, El Cerrito, ff by Q&A with Peter; reservations:
Dec. 11: Ed Neff & Friends - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
Dec. 11: Mill Creek Ramblers - Mission Pizza, Fremont
Dec. 11: The Secret Songwriters Society (Kathy Kallick, Richard Brandenburg, Patrice Haan, Cyd Smith): house concert in Oakland *SOLD OUT*
Dec. 12: Peter Rowan (with Ramblin’ Jack Elliott, Nina Gerber, Blaine Sprouse, Mike Witcher, Jeff Keana’aina) - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
Hot Rize -
Dec. 12: Sweetwater, Mill Valley
Dec. 13: Sierra Nevada Big Room, Chico
Dec. 14: Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
Dec. 13 (3 pm): Harmony Grits - San Gregorio Store
Dec. 13: High Country - Mildred Owen Concert Hall, Pacifica
Dec. 13: Nobody From Nashville - Freewheel Brewery, Redwood City
Dec. 14 (11 am): Montara Mountain Boys - San Gregorio General Store
Dec. 14 (3 pm): The Secret Songwriters Society (Kathy Kallick, Richard Brandenburg, Patrice Haan, Cyd Smith): house concert in Half Moon Bay; info/res: concerts-at-hillstra.com
Dec. 14 (4:30 pm): Maverick - Winter’s Tavern, Pacifica
Dec. 14: Jimbo Trout (solo) - Hopmonk Tavern, Novato
Dec. 15: Windy Hill - Amnesia, SF
Dec. 16: Cabin Fever - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
Dec. 17: Sidesaddle & Co. - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
Dec. 17: Whiskey Brothers - Albatross Pub, Berkeley
Dec. 18: Ed Neff & Friends - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
Dec. 18: Mill Creek Ramblers - Mission Pizza, Fremont
Dec. 18: Bangers & Grass - Kensington Circus Pub
Dec. 18: Maverick - Coast Cafe, Bolinas
Dec. 19: David Thom Band - Murphy’s Irish Pub, Sonoma
Dec. 20 (11 am - 12:45 pm): Eric, Suzy, & Allegra Thompson - KPFA Crafts Fair, Craneway Pavilion, Richmond Marina
Dec. 20: Skyline Special - Lulu Carpenter’s, Santa Cruz
Dec. 21 (2 pm): San Bruno Mountain Boys - San Gregorio General Store, San Gregorio
Dec. 22: The Earl Brothers - Amnesia, SF
Dec. 22: Thompson-Rothfield Family House Concert in Oakland (w/ Suzy's sister Jane Rothfield and niece Shona Carr + Suzy, Eric, & Allegra Thompson; info/res:
Dec. 23: Slide Road - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
Dec. 26: Dim Lights - Moose Lodge, Pacifica
Dec. 26: Jimbo Trout (solo) - Hopmonk Tavern, Novato
Dec. 27: David Grisman Bluegrass Experience - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
Dec. 27: Beargrass Creek - Mission Pizza, Fremont
Dec. 29: The Jordan Klein Players - Amnesia, SF
Dec. 30: Leftover Crow - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
Dec. 31: New Year’s Eve Bluegrass Revue with High Country, Dix Bruce & Jim Nunally - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
Dec. 31: The Earl Brothers - Plough & Stars, SF
Dec. 31: Matt & George & Their Pleasant Valley Boys - Sam’s BBQ, San Jose

JANUARY

Jan. 1: Ed Neff & Friends - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
Jan. 1: Mill Creek Ramblers - Mission Pizza, Fremont
Laurie Lewis & Kathy Kallick Sing the Songs Of Vern & Ray -
Jan. 2: Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
Jan. 3: The Barn, Gilroy; info/res:
Jan. 4: French Garden Restaurant, Sebastopol
Jan. 2: Jimbo Trout & The Fishpeople - Speisekammer Restaurant, Alameda
Jan. 3: Skyline Special - Lulu Carpenter’s, Santa Cruz
Jan. 5: The Alabama Bowties - Amnesia, SF
Jan. 6: Bean Creek - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
Jan. 7: Sidesaddle & Co. - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
Jan. 7: Whiskey Brothers - Albatross Pub, Berkeley
Jan. 8 (4:45 pm): Jimbo Trout & The Fishpeople - Cheese Board, Berkeley
Jan. 8: Kentucky Twisters - Atlas Cafe, SF
Jan. 8: Ed Neff & Friends - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
Jan. 8: Mill Creek Ramblers - Mission Pizza, Fremont
Jan. 10 (2 pm): Harmony Grits - San Gregorio Store
Jan. 10: Red Dog Ash; Front Country - West Side Theatre, Newman
Jan. 12: Toshio Hirano; Alisa Rose & Max Johnson - Amnesia, SF
Jan. 13: New Carolina Special - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
Jan. 14: Dark Hollow - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
Jan. 15: Mountain Dojo - Atlas Cafe, SF
Jan. 15: Ed Neff & Friends - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
Jan. 15: Mill Creek Ramblers - Mission Pizza, Fremont
Jan. 16: Bill Evans’ "Banjo in America” - Occidental Center for the Arts
Jan. 17: The Tuttles with AJ Lee - First Presbyterian Church Of Mountain View
Jan. 18: Sean Watkins - Don Quixote’s, Felton
Jan. 19: Windy Hill - Amnesia, SF
Jan. 20: Cabin Fever - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
Jan. 21: Sidesaddle & Co. - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
Jan. 21: Whiskey Brothers - Albatross Pub, Berkeley
Jan. 21: Alan Munde & Bill Evans, Ifshin Violins, El Cerrito
Jan. 22: Ed Neff & Friends - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
Jan. 22: Mill Creek Ramblers - Mission Pizza, Fremont
Jan. 23: Wendy Burch Steel & Redwood; Richard Brandenburg - Monkey House, Berkeley
Jan. 24: Molly Tuttle & John Mailander; Melody Walker & Jacob Groopman - St. Cyprian’s Church, SF
Jan. 24: Beargrass Creek - Mission Pizza, Fremont
Jan. 26: The Earl Brothers - Amnesia, SF
Jan. 27: Slide Road - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
Jan. 28: Carolyn Sills Combo - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
Jan. 28: High Country - Albany Taproom
Jan. 29: Ed Neff & Friends - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
Jan. 29: Mill Creek Ramblers - Mission Pizza, Fremont

BEYOND

Feb. 7: Keith Little & the Little Band with special guest Blaine Sprouse - First Presbyterian Church of Mountain View
Feb. 14: Red Dog Ash; AJ Lee - West Side Theatre, Newman
Feb. 28: Adkins & Loudermilk - The Grange, Morgan Hill
March 13: Claire Lynch Band - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
March 14: Claire Lynch Band - First Presbyterian Church of Palo Alto
March 14: Red Dog Ash; David Thom Band - West Side Theatre, Newman
March 14: Railroad Earth; The Infamous Stringdusters - Fox Theater, Oakland
March 21: Hills to Hollers with Laurie Lewis, Linda Tillery, Barbara Higbie - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
April 11: Crary, Evans and Spurgin - First Presbyterian Church of Palo Alto
May 2: Red Dog Ash; Dan Crary & Thunderation - West Side Theatre, Newman
May 14-17: Carolina Chocolate Drops - SFJAZZ Center, SF

-------------------------

Festivals

Dec. 13: COSTANOA WINTERFEST - Costanoa Lodge, Pescadero
http://www.brookdalebluegrass.com/
Naked Bootleggers; Bluegrass Roundup; Sugar By the Pound; Scott Gates; Rainy Day Ramblers; Peg Leg Reza & Blue Shoes; Brookdale Bluegrass Band; PLUS: jamming on Dec. 12th.

Jan. 16-18: BLYTHE BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL - Blythe
http://www.blythebluegrass.com
The Seldom Scene, The Lonesome River Band, The Kathy Kallick Band, Kenny & Amanda Smith, The Blue Canyon Boys, Mark Phillips & IIIrd Generation, Town Mountain, Larry Efaw & the Bluegrass Mountaineers, The Central Valley Boys, The Bluegrass Brethren

Jan. 23-25: BLUEGRASS ON BROADWAY - Redwood City
http://www.scbs.org/events/bob/

Feb. 26 - March 1: WINTERGRASS - Bellevue, WA
http://www.acousticsound.org/
The Del McCoury Band, Dale Ann Bradley, The SteelDrivers, Kathy Kallick & Laurie Lewis, Laurie Lewis & the Right Hands, Della Mae, Jayme Stone & the Lomax Project, Jeff Scroggins & Colorado, Mr. Sun, Joe Craven, Sarah Jarosz, Cahalen Morrison & Eli West, Aoife O’Donovan, Caleb Klauder Country Band, Dustbowl Revival, I Draw Slow, The Steel Wheels, Birds of Chicago, ...

March 6-8: BLUEGRASS ON THE BEACH - Lake Havasu City, AZ
http://www.landspromotions.com/parkerhome.htm
Blue Highway, Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice, The Spinney Brothers, Larry Efaw & Bluegrass Mountaineers, Karl Shiflett & Big Country, Monroe Crossing, Sonoran Dogs, Red Dog Ash, Nu-Blu

March 14: SONOMA COUNTY BLUEGRASS & FOLK FESTIVAL - Sebastopol Community Center
http://www.socofoso.com/
Kathy Kallick Band, Crary, Evans & Spurgin, Steep Ravine, Bean Creek, Pete & Anne Sibley, Si Kahn

April 11: CLOVERDALE FIDDLE FESTIVAL - Cloverdale
http://cloverdalefiddles.com

May 2: SANTA CRUZ BLUEGRASS FAIR - Santa Cruz
http://www.scbs.org

May 7-10: PARKFIELD BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL - Parkfield
http://www.parkfieldbluegrass.com/

May 21-25: STRAWBERRY SPRING MUSIC FESTIVAL - Grass Valley
http://www.strawberrymusic.com/home.aspx

June 18-21: FATHER'S DAY BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL - Grass Valley
http://fathersdayfestival.com/
Good Ol' Persons reunion (with Kathy Kallick, John Reischman, Sally Van Meter, Paul Shelasky, Bethany Raine, Trisha Gagnon); Kentucky Colonels reunion; Bluegrass Patriots reunion; Nashville Bluegrass Band; David Grisman Bluegrass Experience; Jumpsteady Boys (with Mike Compton, Joe Newberry, Bruce Molsky,Rafe Stefanini); Spinney Brothers; Adkins & Loudermilk; Keith Little & the LittleBand (with special Lifetime Member guests); Molly Tuttle & Friends; Blue Diamond Strings (with Kate Brislin, Jody Stecher, Eric Thompson, Suzy Thompson, Paul Shelasky, Paul Knight); Carl & Judie Pagter & Friends; Chris Henry & Hardcore Grass (emerging artist); Steep Ravine; ...

-------------------------

Jam Sessions

Jan. 8-11: Great 48 - Bakersfield (includes a 1/9 concert with Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper)

- Sundays (4 pm): The Lucky Horseshoe - 453 Cortland Ave., SF
- First Sunday (1 pm): Santa Clara Valley Fiddlers Association - Hoover Middle School, Naglee Ave. & Park St., San Jose
- 2nd/4th Sun. (3 pm): Progressive Grounds Cafe, 400 Cortland Ave., SF (old time)
- 2nd Sunday (2 pm): Methodist Church, Boulder Creek (831-423-5214)
- 3rd Sunday (1 pm): Creative Art Center (across from theater), Sunnyvale Community Center - 550 E. Remington Dr.
- 4th Sunday (1:30 pm): California Old Time Fiddlers Association - United Methodist Church, 19806 Wisteria St., Castro Valley
- 4th Sun. (1 pm): Ocean View Park, Santa Cruz
- 4th Sunday (2 pm): Sebastopol Christian Church (707-824-1960) (gospel)
- Mondays: The Stork Club - 2330 Telegraph Ave., Oakland
- Mondays: Fandango Pizza - 3163 Middlefield Rd., Palo Alto [old time]
- Mondays: Taco Jam - invitational jam hosted by Tom Lucas - Baja Taqueria, 4070 Piedmont Ave. (@ 41st), Oakland
with
Dec. 8: Tom Lucas, Isaac Cantor, Ben Bernstein, Jacob Groopman, Rowan McAllister
Dec. 15: Tom Lucas, Larry Cohea, Allegra Thompson, Butch Waller, Alan Senauke
- Second and Fourth Mondays (6:30 pm): The Pick Jam - Amnesia, 853 Valencia, SF [precedes the Bluegrass Monday show]
- 1st/3rd Tuesdays: SUBUD Hall - 234 Hutchins, Sebastopol
- Second/Fourth Tuesdays: Dublin Heritage Center Park - 6600 Donlon, Dublin
- Wednesdays (6:30 pm): El Cerrito Music Works (upstairs), 11225 San Pablo Ave., El Cerrito
- Wednesdays: Fandango Pizza - 3163 Middlefield Rd., Palo Alto
- Fourth Wednesday: Armando's, 707 Marina Vista, Martinez
- Fourth Wednesday: Aqus Café, Petaluma
- Thursdays: Morgan Hill Grange; info: Dick Simunic
- First/Third Thursdays: Marin Bluegrass Jam - Marin Lutheran Church, 649Meadowsweet, Corte Madera
- Final Thursday: Atlas Cafe, 3049 - 20th (@ Alabama), SF (415-648-1047)
- Saturdays (2 pm): Coffee Catz, 6761 Sebastopol Ave., Sebastopol (707-829-6600)
- First/Third Saturdays: Mission Pizza & Pub, 1572 Washington Blvd., Fremont;hosted by the Mill Creek Ramblers
- First Saturday (noon): Lamorinda Bluegrass & Old Time Music Jam - Lamorinda Music Store, 81 Lafayette Circle Lafayette
- Second Saturday (12 pm): Santa Clara Train Station, 1005 Railroad Ave., SantaClara; info: Mary Kennedy
- Saturdays (5 pm) preceding Redwood BG concerts: 1667 Miramonte Blvd.(corner of Cuesta Dr.), Mountain View; info: Ed Cirimele

-------------------------

Instruction / Workshops / Music Camps

CLASSES

Tuesdays: Bluegrass Slow Jam with Ran Bush - Berkeley Fellowship of Unitarian Universalists, Bonita @ Cedar, North Berkeley
Wednesdays & Thursdays: Avram Siegel Bluegrass Jam Classes - Berkeley
various times: Bluegrass Banjo, Mandolin, Bluegrass Jam w/ Jack Tuttle - Palo Alto

<><><> Music Education at the Freight & Salvage, Berkeley <><><>

Next series of classes begins in early 2015. Previous instructors have included Eric Thompson, Suzy Thompson, Avram Siegel, Bill Evans, Evie Ladin, Sylvia Herold, Chuck Ervin, and Erik Hoffman.

Workshops at the Freight include:
First/Third Sundays (1 pm): Beyond Bluegrass Slow Jam w/ Ran Bush
Second/Fourth Sundays (1 pm): Bluegrass Slow Jam w/ Richard Brandenburg

Dec. 7 (1 pm): Old Time Harmony Singing w/ Karen Celia Heil
Dec. 21 (1 pm): Old Time Harmony Singing w/ Allegra Yellin

<><><><><><><><><><><><><>

MUSIC CAMPS - 2015

March 3-6: Pete Wernick's Jam Camp - Costanoa Lodge, Pescadero
http://www.brookdalebluegrass.com/

April 8 - 12: Julian Family Fiddle Camp - Camp Cedar Glen (near San Diego)
http://www.familyfiddlecamp.com/home.php

April 9-12: Walker Creek Music Camp - Petaluma
http://www.walkercreekmusiccamp.org/

June 14-17: CBA Music Camp - Grass Valley
http://www.cbamusiccamp.org/

June 17-20: CBA Youth Academy - Grass Valley
http://www.bluegrasscampsforkids.com/camp.php?camp_id=30

June 23-28: Voice Works - Port Townsend, WA
http://centrum.org/programs/voice-works/

June 28 - July 5: Fiddle Tunes - Port Townsend, WA
http://centrum.org/festival-of-american-fiddle-tunes-the-workshop/

July 5-18: California Coast Music Camp - Placer County, just east of Auburn
http://www.musiccamp.org
Week 1: July 5-11
Week 2: July 12-18

July 25 - Aug. 14: Puget Sound Guitar Workshop - Bremerton, WA
http://www.psgw.org
Session 1: July 25 - 31
Session 2: Aug. 1 - Aug. 7
Session 3: Aug. 8 - Aug. 14

Oct. 8-11: Walker Creek Music Camp - Petaluma
http://www.walkercreekmusiccamp.org/

-------------------------

"Bluegrass Signal" on WAMU's Bluegrass Country
Webcast via http://www.bluegrasscountry.org; Pacific Time zone broadcasts: Sundays at 8 am and Mondays at 8 pm.

- Dec. 6-12: Day Of the Dead (Grass)
Originally broadcast on El Dia de los Muertos, a program of the Grateful Dead playing bluegrass and bluegrass bands playing the Dead.
- Dec. 13-19: Way Across the Tracks
More new ones, this time with thematic sets encompassing death (continuing last week's motif), duets, destinations (including home), dreaming, and, dare I say it, bluegrass versions of rock songs.
- Dec. 20-26: Eat At the Welcome Table
An important part of many holidays - food! - is celebrated with bluegrass and old time songs about baking, porcine products, welcoming company, and ... doing the dishes.
- Dec. 27 - Jan. 2: The Dynamic Duo
An overview of the music of Dale Ann Bradley and Steve Gulley, with selections from the New Coon Creek Girls, Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver, and Grasstowne, but concentrating on their vocal collaborations. Lots of originals too.
 
Posted By:  Ken Reynolds



Copyright © 2002 California Bluegrass Association. All rights reserved.
Comments? Questions? Please email rickcornish7777@gmail.com.